ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCATOR
OF THE YEAR AWARDS

Each year, four outstanding classroom and community educators are recognized for their unique and invaluable contributions to the field of Environmental Education. 

Nominations Closed

Accepted May through July

PRIMARY / SECONDARY EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Formal educators are typically school teachers.

NON-FORMAL EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Non-formal refers to educators that work outside of a formal school system.

VOLUNTEER EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

Volunteers make the world go round!

 

PAST AWARD RECIPIENTS

2020 Award Winners to be Announced

August 15th, 2020

2019

Lauresta Welty         Elementary

Melyssa Ferro          Secondary

Stephanie Day         Non-formal

Kimberly Semple     Volunteer

2018

Debbie Bell               Elementary

Steve Demers           Secondary

Courtney Couch       Non-formal

Jennifer Ellis             Volunteer

2016

Amy Silver                Elementary

Mary Engels             Non-formal

Jane Matthews        Volunteer

2015

Erin Stutzman           Secondary

Tate Mason               Non-formal

Denise Keyser          Volunteer

Julie Scanlin     Lifetime Achievement

2014

Sandy Kindt              Elementary

John Schisel             Secondary

Lori Adams               Non-formal

Liana Litzsinger        Volunteer

2013

Purley Decker                       Elementary

Arlene Wolf                           Secondary

Rena Ashton                        Non-formal

Ann Christensen                  Volunteer

2012

Sheryce Davis                      Elementary

John Hastings                      Secondary

Sara Focht                           Non-formal

2011

Cara Sonnemann                Elementary

Clint Kennedy                      Secondary

Adare Evans                        Non-formal

2010

Sue Hansen Barber             Elementary

Gina Lockwood                   Secondary

Michelle Youngquist            Non-formal

2009

Dick Jordan              Secondary

Dick McCloskey       Non-formal

2008

Dan Hines                 Elementary

Gregg Losinski         Non-formal

2007

Jane Thornes           Elementary

Charlie Kator            Secondary

Steven Hines            Non-formal

2006

Christenia Coast     Elementary

Carri Thomason      Elementary

Diane Welch           Elementary

Amy Luft                 Non-formal

2005

Molly Pannkuk         Elementary

K.C. Jones               Secondary

Alana Jensen           Non-formal

2004

Renee McNally         Elementary

Robert Beckwith      Secondary

Greg Kaltenecker     Non-formal

2003

Donna Kent              Elementary

Doreen Beck            Elementary

Jan Wathen              Elementary

Darin Zarbnisky        Secondary

Denise Burnett         Non-formal

2002

Teri Burch                 Elementary

Kris Ablin-Stone       Secondary

Jennie Rylee            Non-formal

 

Nominations Open May - July

 

©2020 by Idaho Environmental Education Association.